Press "Enter" to skip to content

Tshego Seakgoe: Biography, Age, Boyfriend, Career, Profile, Qualifications

BIRTH NAME: Tshegofatso Seakgoe
STAGE NAME: Tshego Seakgoe
DATE OF BIRTH: 08 March 1990
PLACE OF BIRTH: Meadowlands, Gauteng
OCCUPATION: Model and Actress

Tshegofatso ‘Tshego’ Seakgoe is the South African actress and model best known for playing the role of Pricesss Mosetsana in Mzansi Magic telenovela The Throne.

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Tshegofatso Seakgoe was born on the 08th of March 1990 in Meadowlands, Gauteng. She lived with her mother, until she died in 1999. She then moved to stay with her father, step-mother, three younger brothers and one younger step-brother in Alberton, Gauteng.

Educations

Tshego Seakgoe completed matric at Greenside High School in Gauteng, South Africa. She started a course in management and dropped out after three months and decided to take a break from studies.

She worked as a receptionist for a short time and then decided to return to studies and to study Political Studies and Journalism at Monash University.

Career

Tshego debuted in the entertainment industry at the age of eight, singing on stage with Nelson Mandela for his 80th birthday. From there she went on to feature as a dancer on children’s programmes such as Galubie, YOTV and KTV. She worked as a presenter for the Pick ‘n Pay Road Show, which led to MC jobs for Edgars Beats, Bubbly & Bargains, LEGiT fashion store / ambassador launches and the Baywatch Movie premiere.

In 2013 she made her screen acting debut playing a bride in an episode of the David Kau comedy series Taxi Ride, a continuation of his 2012 feature film of the same name. Tshego landed her first significant role in 2016: the recurring part of Glory, the girlfriend of Rambo (played by Batsile Ramasodi), on the first season of the Ferguson Films telenovela The Queen.

In 2018, she landed her first starring role in television as Mosetsana in the Mzansi Magic telenovela The Throne.