Press "Enter" to skip to content

Tito Mboweni: Biography, Age, Wife, Career, Profile, Minister of Finance

BIRTH NAME: Tito Titus Mboweni
DATE OF BIRTH: 16 March 1959
PLACE OF BIRTH: Tzaneen, Limpopo
OCCUPATION: Politician / Businessman
WIFE: Unknown
CHILDREN: Unknown

Tito Titus Mboweni is the South Africa’s Minister of Finance; a position he has held since the 09th October 2019.

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Tito Mboweni was born on the 16th March 1959 in Tzaneen, Limpopo. He was the third and last child in his family.

Academic Qualifications

Tito Mboweni attended the University of the North between 1979 and 1980, where he registered for a Bachelor of Commerce degree. However, he did not complete his studies and left South Africa to go into exile in 1980. He later got his Bachelor of Arts (Honours equivalent) degree in economics and political science from the National University of Lesotho in 1985. Three years later, Mboweni received his Master of Arts degree in Development Economics from the University of East Anglia in England.

 

Career

President Cyril Ramaphosa congratulates new Finance Minister Tito Mboweni on 9 October 2018. Picture: @SAgovnews/Twitter

Tito Mboweni was Minister of Labour from May 1994 to July 1998. Before his appointment as the Minister of Labour, he was Deputy Head of the Department of Economic Policy in the ANC.

Tito Mboweni was the eighth Governor of the South African Reserve Bank (SARB) and was the first black South African to hold the post. He held the position for 10 years from August 8, 1999 to November 8, 2009. He is also a non-executive Director for South Africa at the New Development Bank (BRICS Development Bank).

Tito was appointed as the Honorary Professor of Economics at the University of South Africa between 2000 to 2003.  He was also made Chancellor of the University of the North-West and was installed as Chancellor on 23 February 2002. The University of Stellenbosch appointed the Governor Professor Extraordinary in Economics for the period 1 April 2002 to 31 March 2005. Asia School of Business appointed Mboweni to its Board of Governors in 2015.