Press "Enter" to skip to content

Sisi Ntombela: Biography, Age, Husband, Qualifications, Premier of Free State

BIRTH NAME: Sefora Hixsonia Ntombela
DATE OF BIRTH: 1956
PLACE OF BIRTH: Tweeling, Free State
OCCUPATION: Politician
HUSBAND: Louis Ntombela

Sefora Hixsonia Ntombela best known as Sisi Ntombela is the 6th Premier of Free State; a position he has held since the 27th May 2019.

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Sefora Hixsonia Ntombela was born in 1956 in Tweeling, Free State. She attended the Tweeling Combine School and matriculated from Kganyeng Secondary School. She went on to study at Bonamelo Training College and returned to the Tweeling Combine School as a teacher.

Oscar Mabuyane’s wife

Sisi Ntombela is married to a fellow politician Madala Louis David Ntombela.

Career

Sisi worked for the Department of Health as a family planner and youth consultant. Following the 1994 elections, Ntombela won the mayoral position of the Tweeling municipality. Until her election to the Free State Legislature in 1999, she served in the mayoral position. She remained in the legislature until she was appointed a member of the National Assembly in 2001.

Sisi Ntombela is Deputy President of the African National Congress Women’s League. She previously served as the Free State Member of the Executive Council for Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs and Human Settlements and Free State Member of the Executive Council for Social Development.