Press "Enter" to skip to content

SAFTAs 2018: See Who Won the Film & Television Awards

The 12th annual South African Film and Television Awards (Saftas) , which were held on Thursday,  March 22, 2018 and main event on Saturday, March 24, 2018 in Sun City, North West honored the best in film and television of 2017 and the makers behind them.

See a full list of winners below.

 

TELEVISION

Best TV Soap
Isibaya

Best Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela
Hamilton Dhlamini

Best Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela
Jo-Anne Reyneke

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela
Pallance Dladla

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela
Tarryn Lamb

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap/Telenovela
Isibaya

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap/Telenovela
Suidooster

Best Telenovela
High Rollers 3

Most Popular TV Soap
Uzalo

Best TV Drama
Tjovitjo

Best Actor – TV Drama
Warren Masemola

Best Actress – TV Drama
Thuso Mbedu

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama
Emmanuel Castis

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama
Jana Cilliers

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama
iNumber Number

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama
Lockdown

Best TV Comedy
Puppet Nation ZA

Best Actress – TV Comedy
Carine Rous

Best Actor – TV Comedy
Mandla Gaduka

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy
Linda Sebezo

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy
Schalk Bezuidenhout

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy
Puppet Nation ZA

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Comedy
Puppet Nation ZA

Best Talk Show Host
Pabi Moloi

Best TV Presenter
Lerato Kganyago

FILM

Best Actor – Feature Film
Nakhane Touré

Best Actress – Feature Film
Crystal-Donna Roberts

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film
Bongile Mantsai

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film
Nomonde Mbusi

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film
Inxeba (The Wound)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film
Inxeba (The Wound)

Best Feature Film
Inxeba (The Wound)

Best Documentary Feature
Skulls of my People

Best Student Film
Hewn

Lifetime Achievement Awards
Johan Stemmet
Thoko Ntshinga

Youth Achiever Award recipient
Ayanda Sithebe

Best Short Film
Apocalypse Now Now

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design TV Comedy
Puppet Nation ZA

Best Achievement in Make-up and HairstyIng – TV Comedy
Ses Top La 4

Best Achievement in Wardrobe/ Costume Design- TV Comedy
Puppet Nation ZA

Best Achievement in  Sound Design- TV Comedy
Puppet Nation ZA

Best Achievement in  Cinematography- TV Comedy
Puppet Nation ZA

Best Achievement in Editing- TV Comedy
SuzelleDIY

Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score – TV Soap/Telenovela
Ring of Lies 2

Best Achievement in Post Production – TV Soap/Telenovela
High Rollers 3

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela
Ring of Lies 2

Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair – TV Soap/Telenovela
Isibaya

Best Achievement in Art/ Production Design – TV Soap/Telenovela
Isibaya

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama
Tjovitjo

Best Achievement in Sound Design – TV Drama
Tjovitjo

Best  Achievement in  Original Music/ Score-TV Drama
Isikizi 2

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design – TV Drama
Tjovitjo

Best Achievement in Wardrobe/Costume Design – TV Drama
Die Boekklub 2

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama
Lockdown

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama
Tjovitjo

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature
Skulls of my People




Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature
Skulls of my People

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature
The Giant is Falling

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Feature
The Giant is Falling

Best Documentary Short
Nanlaban: The Philippines War on Drugs

Best Wildlife Programme
King of the Mountain Baboons

Best Children’s Programme
Xcellerate

Best Reality Show
Wingin It

Best Game Show
Die Kliek (S5)

Best International Format Show
Shark Tank South Africa

Best Factual & Educational Programme
Our Moments

Best Current Affairs  Programme
Enviroserv: Kicking up a Stink

Best Variety & Magazine Show
Edik van Nantes 2

Best Youth Programme
MTV Shuga – In Real Life

Best Talk Show
Republiek van Zoid Afrika

Best Music Show
Starlight Classics

Best made for TV Movie
O Kae Molao

Best Micro budget Film
New Era Sessions

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film
Beyond the River

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film
From a house on Willow Street

Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score – Feature Film
Kalushi

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film
Inxeba (The Wound)

Best Achievement in  Production Design – Feature Film
Kalushi

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film
Kalushi

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film
From A House on Willow Street

Catch the Saftas ceremony on Saturday, 24 March live from Sun City on SABC2 (DStv 192) at 20:00.