Press "Enter" to skip to content

DD Mabuza: Biography, Age, Wife, Profile, Deputy President of RSA, Qualifications, Careers

BIRTH NAME: David Dabede Mabuza
DATE OF BIRTH: 25 August 1960
PLACE OF BIRTH: Brondal, Mpumalanga
OCCUPATION: Politician
WIFE: Nonhlanhla Patience Mnisi

David Dabede Mabuza whose best known as DD Mabuza is the Deputy President of Republic of South Africa; a position he has held since 25 February 2018.

Mpumalanga News

Early Life , Background And Childhood

David Dabede Mabuza was born on the 25th August, 1960 in Brondal, Mpumalanga. He matriculated from Khumbula High School.

Wife

DD Mabuza is married to Estate Agent for Pam Golding Property, Nonhlanhla Patience Mnisi and was formerly married to Ruth Funi Silinda.

Qualifications

DD Mabusa obtained a National Teacher’s Certificate from Mngwenya College of Education in 1985. He furthered his studies at University of South Africa (UNISA) with Bachelor of Arts degree in 1989.

Careers

DD Mabuza cut his teeth as an activist in the student movement and served as a Secretary of the Azanian Students Organisation (AZASO) in 1984. He later served as the Chairperson of the National Education Union of South Africa (NEUSA) from 1986 to 1988. He further served as a Co-ordinator of the National Education Crisis Committee (NECC) from 1987 to 1989 and a Chairperson of the South African Democratic Teachers Union (SADTU) from 1988 to 1991.

In 2007, at the ANC’s 52nd National Conference in Polokwane, comrade Mabuza was directly elected onto the NEC. He was the Premier and Chairperson of the ANC in Mpumalanga in 2008, a position he continued to hold until his election as the Deputy President of the ANC at its 54th National Conference in Nasrec in 2017.

Here is the highlights of his career:

2009 – 2018: Premier of the Mpumalanga Province
2008 – 2009: Member of the Executive Council (MEC) for Agriculture and Land Administration, Mpumalanga Province
2007 – 2008: MEC for Roads and Transport
2004 – 2007: Member of the Mpumalanga Provincial Legislature
2001 – 2014: Member of the Parliament of South Africa
1999 – 2001: MEC for Housing
1994 – 1998: MEC for Education