Press "Enter" to skip to content

Refilwe Mtsweni: Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Qualifications, Premier of Mpumalanga

BIRTH NAME: Refilwe Maria Mtsweni
DATE OF BIRTH: 1972
PLACE OF BIRTH: Lynnville, Mpumalanga
OCCUPATION: Politician

Refilwe Mtsweni is the 5th Premier of Mpumalanga, since 20 March 2018.

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Refilwe Maria Mtsweni  was born in 1972 in Lynnville, Mpumalanga. She spent most of her childhood in Lynnville, Emalahleni, where she went to primary school. She completed her secondary education in Atteridgeville in Pretoria.

Refilwe Mtsweni’s husband and children

Refilwe Mtsweni is married with two children.

Sihle Zikalala Qualifications

Refilwe Mtsweni obtained a human resources diploma from the Tshwane University of Technology and a certificate of leadership and governance from the University of the Witwatersrand.

Political Career

Refilwe Mtsweni was appointed as MEC for Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs in June 2014.

On 27 February 2018, she was sworn in as Acting Premier.  She was sworn in for a second time as Acting Premier on 1 March 2018 in Pretoria. On 14 March 2018, the ANC officially nominated Mtsweni to become the Premier of Mpumalanga. She served as Premier-elect until the legislature confirmed her to the position on 20 March 2018. She was formally inaugurated on 20 March 2018 by Francis Legodi, Judge President of the Mpumalanga division of the High Court. She is the first woman to hold the role.

Following the May 2019 elections, the African National Congress announced that it had retained Mtsweni as Premier of Mpumalanga.