Press "Enter" to skip to content

Rebecca Malope: Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Profile, Songs, Albums, Awards

BIRTH NAME: Batsogile Lovederia Malope
STAGE NAME: Rebecca Malope
DATE OF BIRTH: 30 June 1968
PLACE OF BIRTH: Lekazi near Nelspruit, Mpumalanga
OCCUPATION: Gospel Artist and Television Personality
HUSBAND: Themba Tshabalala

Rebecca Malope whose best known as Sis Ribs, is a South African multi-award gospel singer.

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Batsogile Lovederia Malope whose stage name is Rebecca Malope was born on the 30 June 1968 in Lekazi near Nelspruit, Mpumalanga. At an early age she was confined to a wheelchair after an illness and for a time, doctors believed that she would not walk again. Her family was very poor and in 1986 Rebecca and her sister Cynthia hiked 400 km from their home to the Johannesburg township of Evaton to seek work.

In 1986 Rebecca entered the ‘Shell Road to Fame’ music talent search, but was unsuccessful. Undeterred she re-entered the following year and won in the Best vocalist category with Shine On. The award launched her music career.

In 2004 Malope began her own SABC-2 TV talk show called Gospel Time.

Husband and Children

Rebecca Malope is been married to Themba Tshabalala for more than a decade.

In 2004 despite being told she could not bear children, Rebecca became pregnant but then suffered a miscarriage. That year she legally adopted the daughters of her sister Cynthia who died of AIDS-related diseases.

Music awards

1994 – Best Gospel Singer

1997 – Best Selling Album for Uzube Nam’

1998 – Best African Gospel Artist & Best Selling Album for Angingedwa

1999 – Best Female Artist and Best African Gospel for Somlandela

2002 – Best Gospel Artist for Sabel Uyabizwa

2003 – Best African Gospel Artist for Iyahamba Lenqola

2004 – Best African Gospel Artist for Hlala Nami

Discography

Rebecca has released 32 albums in a music career spanning over 27 years to date.

1998 – Hola-Ma-G-Man

1995 – Shwele Baba

1996 – Uzube Nam’

1996 – Live at the State Theatre

1997 – Angingedwa

1997 – Free at Last: South African Gospel

1998 – Somlandela

1999 – Ukholo Lwam’

2000 – Siyabonga

2000 – Christmas With Rebecca and Friends

2001 – Sabel Uyabizwa

2002 – Ngiyekeleni

2002 – Iyahamba Lenqola

2003 – Hlala Nami