Press "Enter" to skip to content

Rami Chuene: Biography, Age, Children, Husband, Career, Profile

BIRTH NAME: Ramatsui Chuene
DATE OF BIRTH: 03 July 1975
PLACE OF BIRTH: Seshego, Limpopo
OCCUPATION: Actress and Singer
CHILDREN: Kefiloe Chuene, Nthateng Chuene and Botshelo Chuene
EX-HUSBAND: Tsepo Desando

Rami Chuene is the South African actress and singer best known for playing the role of Gracious Mabuza in Mzansi Magic soapie drama The Queen.

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Ramatsui Chuene whose best known as Rami Chuene was born on the 03rd of July 1975 in Seshego, Limpopo.

Rami was married to businessman and actor Tsepo Desando and they have divorced in 2013. she has three children (girls) namely Kefiloe Chuene, Nthateng Chuene and Botshelo Chuene.

Career

Rami Chuene landed a roles as Thato on e.tv’s Scandal! and as Khomotjo Mojalefa on SABC2’s Muvhango. She has had roles in numerous television series including iNkaba, Rockville, Jozi Streets, It’s Complicated, Abo Mzala, Sokhulu & Partners and Harvest.

She also appeared in an Original Mzansi Magic Movie called Home Coming, alongside Mpolokeng Chabane. The one-hour film first aired on Friday 11 December, 2015.