Press "Enter" to skip to content

Nomzamo Mbatha: Biography, Age, Boyfriend, Brother, Profile, Career, Qualifications

BIRTH NAME: Nomzamo Mxumalo Mbatha
DATE OF BIRTH: 13th July 1990
PLACE OF BIRTH: Kwa-Mashu, KwaZulu-Natal
OCCUPATION: Actress and Television Personality
BROTHER: Zamani Mbatha
MOTHER: Manatuku Mbatha
BOYFRIEND: Maps Maponyane

Nomzamo Mbatha is the South African actress and television personality best known for playing the role of Thandeka Zungu in Mzansi Magic soapie drama Isibaya.

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Nomzamo Mxumalo Mbatha was born on the 13th of July 1990 in KwaMashu, near Durban in KwaZulu-Natal. She did her primary school student at Sihlezi Primary School in KwaMhlanga and completed matric at Bechet High School.

Family

Nomzamo Mbatha’s mother is Manatuku Mbatha and her brother Zamani Mbatha, who is best known for playing the role of Zamani on Mzansi Magic telenovela Isithembiso.

Nomzamo’s boyfriend is South African model and television personality Maps Maponyane. She once dated gospel singer, Khaya Mthethwa.

Academic Qualifications

Nomzamo Mbatha completed her BCom Accounting degree from University of Cape Town (UCT) in 2018.

Career

Nomzamo was one of the three finalists in the 2012 MTV Base VJ Search. She landed her first acting role in the Mzansi Magic telenovela-turned-soap-opera isiBaya, in 2013.

In 2015 she had a starring role as Khwezi, an orphan from KwaZulu-Natal who was adopted by her uncle as a teenager and is the potential third wife in a polygamous marriage, in the e.tv drama series Umlilo and she also played the role of Moratiwa on South African romantic comedy film titled Tell Me Sweet Something alongside Maps Maponyane and Thishiwe Ziqubu.

She played the role of Palesa on Mzansi magic drama series Lockdown in 2017.