Press "Enter" to skip to content

Nomvula Mokonyane: Biography, Age, Husband, Family, Profile, Qualifications, Minister of Communications

BIRTH NAME: Nomvula Paula Mokonyane
DATE OF BIRTH: 28 June 1963
PLACE OF BIRTH: Kagiso, Krugersdorp, Gauteng
OCCUPATION: Politician
HUSBAND: Serge Mokonyane
CHILDREN: Africa Mkhize, Retlabusa Mokonyane

Image Credit: BusinessLIVE

Nomvula Paula Mokonyane is the Minister of Communications; a position she has held since 2018.

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Nomvula Paula Mokonyane was born on the 28th June 1963 in Kagiso on the West Rand, Gauteng. She is the youngest in a family of 12, with six sisters and five brothers. Mokonyane completed her matriculation at Masupatsela High School in Kagiso. articipated actively in the fight against apartheid from the tender age of 15. A founder member of the Congress of South African Students (Cosas), she was an organiser in the Federation of Transvaal Women and a leader of the Kagiso Residents’ Organisation. She is a Catholic and still an active member of her social networking club.

Family

Nomvula Mokonyane is married to her businessman husband, Serge Mokonyane.

Political Career

Since the advent of democracy in South Africa in 1994, Ms. Mokonyane has served in a number of leadership positions in the ANC and its Alliance structures, including being a member of the Central Committee of the SA Communist Party; Executive Committee Member of the ANC Women’s League and National Executive Committee member of the ANC.

Minister Mokonyane served in the Gauteng Legislature from 1994 in various portfolio committees before she was appointed MEC of Agriculture, Conservation and Environment in 1996. She became MEC for Safety and Liaison from 1999 to 2004, and was appointed Housing MEC between 2004 and 2009. In 2009, after the general elections, she was appointed Premier of Gauteng. She was also appointed as Minister of Water and Sanitation.

Qualifications

  • Ms. Mokonyane received training in Local Government and Planning Management and Community Development in Sweden.
  • She completed a certificate course in Emerging Economics at the Wharton Business School at Pennsylvania University, and studied leadership and governance at Harvard University in the USA.