Press "Enter" to skip to content

Nathi Mankayi: Biography, Age, Wife, Sister, Profile, Songs, Albums, Awards

BIRTH NAME: Nkosinathi Mankayi
STAGE NAME: Nathi
DATE OF BIRTH: 23 December 1982
PLACE OF BIRTH: Mthatha, Eastern Cape
OCCUPATION: Singer-songwriter and Artist
WIFE: Mpho Maroane Letlabika
SISTER: Amanda Mankayi

Nkosinathi Mankayi whose stage name is Nathi, is a South African multi-award singer-songwriter and artist.

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Nkosinathi Mankayi whose stage name is Nathi was born on the 23 December 1982 in Mthatha, Eastern Cape. He later moved to Umtata, the home town of late world icon Nelson Mandela, and grew up in Durban.

He grew up in Maclear, Eastern Cape, South Africa where he had his education and developed an interest in music and drawing. Nathi competed and won a local music competition known as “Dare to Dream”.

In 2006, Nathi was sentenced to 8 years in prison for a 2002 robbery-related crime. He was however released after serving 4 years.

Nathi’s sister is a singer Amanda Mankayi.

Wife

Nathi is married to a businesswoman Mpho Maroane Letlabika,who hails from Kimberley in the Northern Cape. The pair had a secret wedding ceremony at Nathi’s hometown in the Eastern Cape.

Career

He shot to limelight upon the release of his critically acclaimed song titled “Nomvula” off his triple-platinum debut studio album Buyelekhaya. He later released his second album titled Umbulelo Wam on 28 October 2016.

Awards

  • South African Music Award for Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album 2016 (Buyelekhaya)
  • South African Music Award for Male Artist of the Year 2016 (Buyelekhaya)
  • South African Music Award for Best Newcomer 2016 (Buyelekhaya)
  • Best Selling Full-Track Download 2016 (Nomvula)

Nathi Mankayi Songs

  • Nomvula
  • Amagama
  • Imibuzo
  • Intliziyo
  • Inyembezi
  • Noba Ngumama
  • Abantu balendawo
  • Nomakanjani
  • Ndenzenjani
  • Buyele’khaya
  • Sabela
  • Ukuthanda Wena
  • Ezweni
  • Liziwe
  • Malumekazi
  • Amalongwe
  • Uthando Lwam
  • Qathule
  • Imizamo Yam
  • Dinonyane
  • Umphefumlo Wam
  • Ubuntu
  • Poo
  • W T F
  • Thinkin Bout You
  • La la la
  • Foreign
  • Black Skin
  • Baesekele Serobege
  • Ke Boela Gae
  • Jah Jah Please
  • Indo