Press "Enter" to skip to content

Mmusi Maimane: Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Parents, Profile, President of DA

BIRTH NAME: Mmusi Aloysias Maimane
DATE OF BIRTH: 6 June 1980
PLACE OF BIRTH: Krugersdorp, Gauteng
OCCUPATION: Politician
WIFE: Natalie Maimane
CHILDREN: Kgosi Maimane (Son) and Kgalaletso Maimane (Daughter)
PARENTS: Simon Maimane (Father) and Ethel Maimane (Mother)

Mmusi Maimane is a member of Parliament of Republic of South Africa and the president of Democratic Alliance (DA); since 10 May 2015.

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Mmusi Aloysias Maimane was born on the 6th June 1980 in Krugersdorp, Gauteng. He grew up in Soweto, and attended Raucall and then Allen Glen High School, where he matriculated in 1997.

Mmusi Maimane Wife and Children

Mmusi Maimane is married to Natalie Maimane and they are blessed with two children, ‘KG’ Kgalaletso and son Kgosi.

Photo Credit: All4Women

Mmusi Maimane Parents

Mmusi Maimane’s mother, Ethel Maimane, grew up in Cofimvaba in the Eastern Cape, and is of Xhosa ancestry in the Sidloyi clan. His father, Simon Maimane, was born in Soweto, and is of Tswana ancestry in the Bafokeng clan. His parents met in 1977 and were married by 1980 in Dobsonville, Soweto.

Qualifications

Mmusi Maimane graduated from the University of South Africa (BA Psychology), the University of the Witwatersrand (Masters in Public Administration), and Bangor University, Wales (Masters in Theology).

Political Background

Mmusi Maimane is the Federal Leader of South Africa’s official opposition, the Democratic Alliance (DA). He also is the Parliamentary Leader of the opposition in the National Assembly of South Africa. He was formerly the DA’s Deputy Federal Chairperson, the DA National Spokesperson and the Leader of the DA Caucus in the City of Johannesburg Municipal Council.

Mmusi worked as a business consultant and trainer with a number of firms in South Africa and internationally. He also lectures at the GIBS Business Institute, University of Pretoria. In addition, he is a philanthropist and chairs a number of NGO boards. The foundations he is involved with are primarily focused on HIV/AIDS and rural and youth development.