Press "Enter" to skip to content

Maps Maponyane: Biography, Age, Girlfriend, Father, Family, Profile, Career, Qualifications

BIRTH NAME: Masego Maponyane
STAGE NAME: Maps Maponyane
DATE OF BIRTH: 16th March 1990
PLACE OF BIRTH: Soweto, Gauteng
OCCUPATION: Model, Actor and Television Personality
BROTHER: Katlego Maponyane
FATHER: Marks Maponyane
MOTHER: Sylvia Maponyane
GIRLFRIEND: Nomzamo Mbatha

Maps Maponyane is the South African Model, TV Presenter, Actor, Writer, Designer and Entrepreneur best known as one the presenter of SABC3’s Top Billing.

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Maps Maponyane was born on the 16th of March 1990 in Soweto, a township near Johannesburg in Gauteng. As a 12-year-old boy in the township, he amused spectators by showing his wizardry with the ball in local football competitions, and he was destined to follow through the footsteps of his father. However, as he grew up, Maps discovered his potential at MCMing at the age of 16.

He decided to hang up his football boots for good, and took up MCMing as a potential career more seriously. Masego completed his high school career at St John’s College in 2008.

Family

Maps Maponyane is the second son of the South African football player Marks Maponyane and Sylvia Maponyane.

He studied at Wits University from 2010 until 2012 and completed his BA Degree in Media Studies, French and English (Majors) and International Human Rights (Quadruple Major).

Academic Qualifications

Maps studied at Wits University from 2010 until 2012 and completed his BA Degree in Media Studies, French and English (Majors) and International Human Rights (Quadruple Major).

Careers

In 2009, Maponyane started attending modelling and acting auditions, where he attained his first modelling campaign, while working as an assistant to Lucilla Booyzen, Founder of SA Fashion Week. He landed a supporting role in the second season of South African television drama series, Rockville in 2014.

In 2015, Maponyane starred in a lead role on South African spoof comedy series The Real Jozi A-Listers, alongside fellow South African entertainers Da L.E.S, Trevor Gumbi and his best friend Tol-A$$-Mo.

He is also well known for playing a lead role in the South African film Tell Me Sweet Something, alongside his girlfriend and actress Nomzamo Mbatha.

Awards

Maps was named GQ’s “Best Dressed Man” in 2011 and Cosmopolitan Magazine’s “Sexiest South African Man” in 2013.