Press "Enter" to skip to content

Lebo Mothiba: Biography, Age, Soccer, Career, Profile, Bafana Bafana, RC Strasbourg Alsace

BIRTH NAME: Lebogang Mothiba
DATE OF BIRTH: 28 January 1996
PLACE OF BIRTH: Tembisa, Gauteng
OCCUPATION: Soccer Player

Lebogang Mothiba whose best known as Lebo, is a South African football striker currently playing for RC Strasbourg Alsace and the South African national team called Bafana Bafana.

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Lebogang ”Lebo” Mothiba was born on the 28 January 1996 in Tembisa township, Gauteng. He’s also spent time with Mamelodi Sundowns’ youth system for two years from when he was just 11 years old. He then joined Kempton Park FC where he was spotted by then Boksburg-based Diambars Academy, a footballing school founded in Senegal by ex-France internationals Bernard Lama and Patrick Viera.

Image Credit: WorldFootball

Lebo was invited for trials by Lille in 2014 while still a student at Sunward Park High. He spent two months with Lille’s reserves and u-19s before being offered a contract.

Lebo currently plays as a striker for RC Strasbourg Alsace and the South African national team Bafana Bafana.