Press "Enter" to skip to content

Leah Tutu: Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Profile, Desmond Tutu’s wife

BIRTH NAME: Nomalizo Leah Tutu
MAIDEN NAME: Shenxane
DATE OF BIRTH: 14 October 1933
PLACE OF BIRTH: Klerksdorp, Western Transvaal (now North West Province)
HUSBAND: Archbishop Emeritus Desmond Tutu
CHILDREN: Mpho Andrea Tutu, Naomi Nontombi Tutu, Trevor Thamsanqa Tutu and Theresa Thandeka Tutu

Nomalizo Leah Tutu is a South African activist and the wife of Desmond Tutu.

Family

Leah Tutu and Desmond Tutu

Nomalizo Leah Shenxane married Desmond Tutu on July 2, 1955. They have four children namely; Mpho Andrea Tutu, Naomi Nontombi Tutu, Trevor Thamsanqa Tutu and Theresa Thandeka Tutu.

Career & Activism

Leah is a teacher and a nurse. During the period between 1970 and 1972, she worked as an assistant to the registrar at the University of Botswana, Lesotho and Swaziland. She co-founded the South African Domestic Workers Association. She was the director of the Domestic Workers and Employers Project of the South African Institute of Race Relations from 1976 to 1984. She co-founded the Desmond Tutu Peace Center in 1988. She lectures to many churches and women’s groups.

Honors

In 2000, the National Louis University awarded her an honorary doctorate, along with her husband. In 2009, she and her husband were awarded the Mattie J.T. Stepanek Peacemaker Award by the We Are Family Foundation