Press "Enter" to skip to content

Julius Malema: Biography, Age, Wife, Mother, Profile, Commander in Chief of EFF

BIRTH NAME: Julius Sello Malema
DATE OF BIRTH: 3 March 1981
PLACE OF BIRTH: Seshego, Limpopo
NICKNAME: Juju

OCCUPATION: Politician
WIFE: Mantwa Matlala

Julius Sello Malema is a member of Parliament of Republic of South Africa and the Commander in Chief of Economic Freedom Fighters (EFF).

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Julius Sello Malema whose also known as Juju was born on the 3rd March 1981 in Seshego, Limpopo. He was raised by a single mother, Flora Mahlodi Malema who worked as a domestic worker in Seshego Township. He went to Mohlakaneng High School in Limpopo. Julius began his political career at a young age. He joined the Masupatsela (Trailblazers), a movement of the African National Congress (ANC) at the age of nine. His main task at the time, was to remove National Party poster.

Family

Julius Malema married Mantwa Matlala and they have two children (boys) namely; Munzhedzi Malema and Kopano Malema. His eldest son, Ratanang Malema is from his previous relationship.

Mantwa and Julius Malema pictured with their family. Image: Instagram

Qualifications

Julius Malema completed matric at Mohlakaneng High School, Seshego, Limpopo. In 2010, he completed a diploma in youth development through the University of South Africa (UNISA). In 2011, he enrolled at UNISA for a Bachelor of Arts degree in Communications and African Languages, and graduated in March 2016

Political Background

At the age of 14, he was elected as both chairperson of the African National Congress Youth League (ANCYL) branch in Seshego and the regional chair in 1995. Two years later in 1997, he became the chair of the Congress of South African Students (COSAS) for the Limpopo province. In 2001, he was elected as the national president of COSAS. Julius Malema was elected as president of the ANCYL in April 2008, in a close race at a national conference held in Bloemfontein.