Press "Enter" to skip to content

Gerda Steyn: Biography, Age, Profile, Athlete, Comrades Marathon Champion

BIRTH NAME: Edward Mothibi
DATE OF BIRTH: 03 March 1990
PLACE OF BIRTH: Free State, South Africa
OCCUPATION: Professional Runner

Gerda Steyn is the South African Professional Runner and 2019 Comrades Marathon Champion (Women).

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Gerda Steyn was born on the 03 March 1990 in Free State, South Africa. She is a rising star in the world of ultra-running. She grew up in the Free State and only started taking running seriously two years ago, after finishing her first Comrades Marathon.

Achievements:

  • 2019 Comrades Marathon winner
  • 2017 Comrades Marathon – 4th
  • 2016 Wadi Bih 70km Ultra Marathon – 1st
  • 2016 Two Oceans Marathon – 14th
  • 2016 Dublin Marathon – 14th