Press "Enter" to skip to content

DJ Black Coffee: Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Mother, Profile, Songs, Albums, Awards

BIRTH NAME: Nkosinathi Innocent Maphumulo
STAGE NAME: Black Coffee
DATE OF BIRTH: 11 March 1976
PLACE OF BIRTH: Umlazi Section K (Durban), KwaZulu-Natal
OCCUPATION: DJ, record producer, singer and songwriter
WIFE: Enhle Mbali Mlotshwa
CHILDREN: Esona Maphumulo, Asante Maphumulo, Lilitha Maphumulo, Anesu Maphumulo
MOTHER: Faith Dandala

Nkosinathi Innocent Maphumulo whose stage name is Black Coffee, is a South African multi-award winning DJ, record producer, singer and songwriter.

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Nkosinathi Innocent Maphumulo whose stage name is Black Coffee was born on the 11th March 1976 in Umlazi Section K near Durban, KwaZulu-Natal. He later moved to Umtata, the home town of late world icon Nelson Mandela, and grew up in Durban.

WIFE

Black Coffee is the husband to the South African actress and TV presenter Enhle Mbali Mlotshwa Maphumulo.

Qualifications

Maphumulo majored in Jazz Studies at Technikon Natal now Durban University of Technology.

Careers

Black Coffee began his career around 1995 and has released five albums as well as a live DVD. He had his big break shortly after being chosen as a participant in the 2004 Red Bull Music Academy held in Cape Town.

Albums

Apart from singles and remixes Black Coffee has released the following albums and DVD since 2005, all under the Soulistic Music label.

  • Black Coffee (2005)
  • Have Another One (2007)
  • Home Brewed (2009)
  • Africa Rising DVD (2012)
  • Africa Rising CD (2012)
  • Pieces of Me (2015)
  • The Journey Continues EP (2016)

Awards

In September 2015, he won the “Breakthrough DJ of the Year” award at the DJ Awards in Ibiza,[6] a few weeks after the release of his fifth studio album, Pieces of Me.

Year Awards
2005 SAMA Best Urban Dance Album
2010 South African Music Awards#12th South African Music Awards (2006)
2010 SAMA Best Male Artist
2010 Health Magazine Best Man
2010 Metro FM Award for Best Produced Album
2010 Metro FM Award for Best Dance Album
2011 Channel O Award for Most Talented Male Artist
2012 Sunday Times Generation NEXT Award for Coolest DJ
2013 SAMA Best Dance Album
2013 Sunday Times Generation NEXT Award For Coolest DJ 2013
2014 Sunday Times Generation Next Award for Coolest DJ
2015 DJ Awards for Breakthrough DJ Of The Year
2016 SAMA Best Dance Album,Album Of The Year Best Engineered Album International Recognition
BET Award for Best International Act: Africa
DJ Awards Best Deep House DJ
2017 DJ Awards Best Deep House DJ