Press "Enter" to skip to content

David Makhura: Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Qualifications, Premier of Gauteng

BIRTH NAME: Manemolla David Makhura
DATE OF BIRTH: 22 February 1968
PLACE OF BIRTH: Buysdorp, Limpopo
OCCUPATION: Politician
HUSBAND: Mpho Makhura

David Makhura is the 6th Premier of Gauteng; a position he has held since the 21st May 2014.

Early Life , Background And Childhood

Manemolla David Makhura was born on the 22 February 1968 in Buysdorp, Limpopo. Between 1984 and 2004, Makhura was involved in student and youth politics – Azanian Student Movement, Congress of South African Students, South African National Students’ Congress and the South African Youth Congress. He held various leadership positions, including the President of the SRC at Turfloop University (1990, 1992), National President of the South African Student Congress (1994-1996); ANC Youth League National Executive Committee member (1998-2004). Makhura was recruited to the ANC and SACP in 1986 and 1987, respectively.

David Makhura’s wife and children

David Makhura married to Mpho Makhura and the couple have three children.

David Makhura Qualifications

David Makhura has a Master of Science, Public Policy and Management from the University of London. He is studying towards a Masters of Philosophy (MPhil) in Futures Studies (energy futures) at the University of Stellenbosch.

Career

Between 1997 and 2001, he was the National Education Secretary and subsequ​ently the Deputy General Secretary of the National Education Health & ​Allied Workers’ Union (NEHAWU). He was also a member of COSATU’s Central Executive Committee and served in the Political Commission and Education Committee of the trade union federation during the same period.

Between 2001 and 2014, he served as the ANC Gauteng Provincial Secretary and member of the PEC and an ex-officio member of the National Executive Committee. He served in several sub-committees of the ANC National Executive Committee – Drafting, Political Education, Organising & Campaigns. He was the First Convener of the South African Communist Party National Youth Desk (predecessor to the Young Communist League of SA).

David Makhura was elected Premier of Gauteng, South Africa’s most populous province and economic hub of the country, on 21st May 2014. ​At the 12th Provincial Conference of the ANC Gauteng in October 2014, Makhura was elected as the Deputy Chairperson of the province.​​