Press "Enter" to skip to content

Brian Shivambu: Biography, Age, Brother, Family, Education, Business, Profile

BIRTH NAME: Brian Answer Shivambu
DATE OF BIRTH: 9 June 1982
PLACE OF BIRTH: Mahonisi (Malamulele), Limpopo
OCCUPATION: Businessman and Politician
BROTHER: Nyiko Floyd Shivambu
FATHER: Elias Shivambu
MOTHER: Constance Shivambu

Brian Shivambu is a businessman and a younger brother to EFF Deputy President, Floyd Shivambu.

Early Life, Background And Childhood

Brian Answer Shivambu was born in a village Mahoisi near Malamulele in Limpopo. He was the chairperson of ANCYL, TUT branch and was an active member of the South African Students Congress.

Brian was a member of the Students Representative Council from 2009 to 2010 and the chairperson of the Religious and Cultural desk. He was the chairperson of the Department of Public Sector Finance at the university.

Family

Brain Shivamu is the younger brother to EFF Deputy President, Floyd Shivambu. Brian’s father is Elias Shivambu and mother is Constance Shivambu.

Educations

Brian graduated in 2017 with a National Diploma in local government finance and accounting from Tshwane University of Technology (TUT).

Careers and Business

Brian Shivambu is managing member at Mabyeni Trading and Projects. He has previously worked for Big Brands Media.

Brian is also a co-director with his father Elias Shivambu at a company called Sunshine Hub.