Press "Enter" to skip to content

Bheki Cele: Biography, Age, Wife, Career, Minister of Police

BIRTH NAME: Bhekokwakhe Hamilton Cele
DATE OF BIRTH: 22 April 1952
PLACE OF BIRTH: Umzumbe, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
OCCUPATION: Politician
WIFE: Thembeka Cele (nee Ngcobo)

Mr Bhekokwakhe “Bheki” Hamilton Cele is the Minister of Police for the Republic of South Africa; a position he has held since 26 February 2018.

Early Life

Bheki Cele was born was born on the 22nd April 1952 in Umzumbe, KwaZulu-Natal.

Family

Bheki Cele married his beautiful wife Thembeka Cele (nee Ngcobo) in 2010.

Career Background

Bheki Cele was previously served as the Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries. He is a member of the National Executive Committee of the African National Congress, and formerly served as MEC for Transport, Community Safety Liaison in KwaZulu-Natal. He served as the National Commissioner of the South African Police Service until he was suspended from the position, pending investigation, in October 2011. In June 2012 he was officially fired from the position. He serves as a Member of the KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Legislature and a Member of the KwaZulu-Natal Executive Council. He was alo a Founding Member for National Education Union of South Africa.